Wednesday, April 01, 2009

LBE & FD but AE&D & PTMI warnings apply at first

Kelly took the library books back to the library for me on Monday when he went to do some shopping. I told him to have a look while he was there for something new for me to listen to...

Kelly: How do you mean something?
Me: I don't know. Have a look at what they've got and pick out a couple you think I might like.
Kelly: Like what?
Me: You've heard enough of the books I've listened to so you should know the basic themes of the books I like.
Kelly: Can't you give me a title?
Me: No. Even if I made a note of the titles I'd liked they might not have it in this week.

... So he went and had a look. And came back empty handed. *Sigh* Oh well, at least the old books went back. I'll have to see if my Mam is feeling better and is up to taking me in to have a look soon. In the meantime, I've been listening to the radio instead. I don't mind really. Besides, if I hadn't had the radio on I wouldn't have gotten a laugh this morning.

I alternate between a couple of radio stations: BBC Radio 2, BBC Radio 4, BBC Radio 7, Real Radio and Radio Carmarthenshire (with a couple of others thrown in if I'm listening with Mam, Kelly or Dad). This morning it was Radio 2 I was listening to.

From midnight to 3:00 am Janice Long is on Radio 2. I enjoy listening to her slot (as well as the three following hers... See site for details). I'm telling you this so you'll know who I'm talking about (at least sort of) when I continue.

OK, so...

Janice Long started her slot in fluent French (with a translator). I don't remember the exact words she used, but it was basically that the government had said one in every five radio slots had to be presented in a European language, and that she was sorry for the inconvenience to any non-French speaking regular listeners.

I have to admit, I believed her for the first few sentences, but then it dawned on me...

1. If that was the case then I would have heard it on the news (which was on just before her slot started) or she would have mentioned it the night before when I was listening to her. But it wasn't mentioned.

2. At the stroke of midnight we were in April... April 1st being April fool's day.

However, there were a couple of people that didn't figure it out. I'm married to one of them. And while Janice was giving her speech and waiting for parts of it to be translated, Kelly was in full rant mode about how wrong that is, and about how the French probably aren't even listening to Radio 2. Not to mention the fact they don't make them do that in Canada - despite such a large French population - and so on. I let him rant for a bit then...

Me: She's taking the p*$$... It's April now.
Kelly: Yeah, April 1st.
Me: Does that mean anything to you?
Kelly: Yeah... April fool's day
Me: Right. So any second now she's going to be saying, "April fool," or something.

He still didn't seem convinced. I think partly due to the French song now playing on the radio.

But then...

Janice (in English this time): Ah! I got you, didn't I? Come on! Admit it!
Me: Well, she got you anyway.
Kelly: Oh, shut up!

(In other words, yes, but shut up about it. And don't expect me to admit it).

ROTFLMAO!

***~***

I was meant to have been going for a new set of eyes to be made for me last month. I never got an appointment sent to me though. So, I phoned this morning to ask why and - if necessary - to make a new one.

Apparently they're very behind on appointments because there's only one person who runs the clinic in each hospital, and with her being off sick and someone having to fill in for her they didn't get any appointments done that weren't priorities.

So, my appointment will be later than planned.

If the eye is bugging me -- which it isn't - then I could get in as a priority case. But there doesn't seem to be any need for that.

PTMI and AE&D warnings end here, so feel free to grab your snacks and drinks. :)

***~***

Since Kelly went shopping Monday instead of me going shopping with my Mam - who's sick at the moment - on Tuesday, I decided to do the baking Monday afternoon instead of waiting until Tuesday or Wednesday.

Nothing was frozen, so there wasn't any reason to wait, really. Besides, I figured I'd do it while I felt like it... You know? Just in case I didn't later in the week. Especially since I'd already decided I couldn't be bothered to make my own pastry again, so I'd had Kelly get some in the shopping.

Anyway...

I made sausage, egg and bacon pie, vegetable rolls (veggie version of sausage rolls) and cheese and onion pasties.

This was my first time making this pie on my own. My Mam makes it from time to time, but I've never done it before. I did this time because I know that Kelly loves it. I usually do too, but even that pie couldn't tempt me to eat meat. Oh, well, never mind. Kelly seemed to enjoy it, and - if how quickly the piece I gave him disappeared is anything to go by - then he doesn't mind having it to himself. ;)

I don't have plans for more baking at the moment. I'll let you know whenever I make anything else though.

Oh, and I'll be adding more recipes I've found to my recipe page soon, so keep a look out for them.

***~***

Guess what?

When I was listening to Real Radio a couple of days ago they mentioned that Boyzone were going to be in Cardiff at the start of June. I've followed them since I was a kid, and I've ALWAYS wanted to see them. But they kept being sold out. Then they seporated and I thought I'd lost my chance.

Mam tried on more than one occasion to get me tickets for a Ronan Keating concert when he became a solo artist after they split up. But she had no luck there either.

Then, last year they got back together. And now they're going on tour again.

Kelly said if there were tickets left he'd buy me a couple for our wedding anniversary, which is the end of May. I didn't hold out much hope, because I'd had no luck in the past. But I asked my Mam about coming with me, and she said she'd come if we could get the tickets.

So, I phoned up and...

I GOT TICKETS!!!

I'm going to see Boyzone on June 2nd 2009! *Grins happily*

***~***

I've started reading a certain blog which - for some unknown reason - has persuaded me to bend a rule I usually have when I'm reading blogs. Usually I wont return to a blog that has word verification on the comments, because it means I can't comment (unless I ask for help, which is annoying and often not possible as I sometimes blog when Kelly's out or asleep). But this one blog has me going back to it - despite not being able to comment.

It's BarefootGardener's blog. A couple of you already visit it. It's a really good blog.

I wonder why it's managed to convince me to bend that rule... *Shrugs*

***~***

For anyone wondering, both Kelly and my Mam are doing a lot better (yep, Mam was sick too). Neither of them are anywhere near being completely better, but they're a lot better than they were over the weekend.

Just thought I'd let anyone who's interested know that.

***~***

As predicted by the weatherman the other day, we have had "Spring weather" the past few days. In other words, the kind of weather that can't make up it's mind between being nice and warm and sunny, and being wet and miserable. You know? The kind of weather where you're not sure if you should be in shorts and a t-shirt or rain gear.

Well, that's what most of the past week and a half or so has been like anyway. But not today.

Today it's been nice and dry all day. It's also been kinda warm. Not hot. Just warm. Warm enough for going without a jacket (if you want to risk it changing its mind, lol!) I did take a jacket with me when I took Kero out though... "Just in case" (I don't trust Welsh weather to stay dry for long... LOL!)

***~***

OK, I think that covers everything. Besides, I've been working on this post for quite a while now (something like 2 hours, I think) and it's probably more than long enough. Hope everyone made it to the end. ;)

Enjoy whatever's left of your day! :)

Tori

9 comments:

AliceKay said...

Hey, great news on getting the concert tickets. I love Ronan Keating's voice and have quite a few of his songs in my song files. I don't have any songs by Boyzone, tho. I hope you have a great time at the concert in June!

Sounds like you've been keeping rather busy. Stay well. *hugs*

ChicagoLady said...

Wonder if I should mention to AK about all the Boyzone and Ronan Keating songs I have courtesy of you? LOL

That's so awesome that you get to go see them in concert! I'm sure you'll have a lot of fun.

Punkn said...

Congratulations on those concert tickets! I'm glad to hear that your mam and Kelly are getting better. Being sick really suxs.

Lots of good information in your blog. Thanks for the share.

LadyStyx said...

Awesome the you got the tickets. We expect a full report the day after you know!

AliceKay said...

*eyes Chicagolady*

Tori_z said...

Chicago:
I think AK wants copies of those songs. LOL!

Styxie:
Don't worry, you'll get a full report. :)

Intense Guy said...

I have to laugh at Kelly and you with the "please get me some books" thing. My parents do the same thing - married for 50+ years and still it plays out the same way... LOL! Works the same at the grocery store too - "Mom: get a can of beans hun" "What size?" "The usual size", "Which beans?" "The same as always" "Which aisle are they in?" "Which store are you going to?" "The one near the place I'm going to".... and so it goes...

:)

MarmiteToasty said...

wonderful news on the tickets.... my matie sharon has been ringing and ringing to try and get tickets with no luck....

I look forward to the excited and your review once you have been :)..

As regards Kelly and the books.... what can I say but 'typical bloke' lol

x

Tori_z said...

Iggy:
LOL! Thanks for the warning. ;)

Toasty:
I'm glad I called when I did then. Shame your mate isn't having any luck.

And, I'm with you on the "typical bloke" thing. LOL!